Title IV, Part A Statute
[…] (4) to distribute or to aid in the distribution by any organization of legally obscene materials to minors on school grounds;

(5) to provide sex education or HIV-prevention education in schools unless that instruction is age appropriate and includes the health benefits of abstinence; or

(6) to operate a program of contraceptive distribution in schools

 

 

TITLE VIII—GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

PART A—DEFINITIONS

 

[Back to top]

SEC. 8101. [20 U.S.C. 7801] DEFINITIONS

Except as otherwise provided, in this Act:

(1) AVERAGE DAILY ATTENDANCE.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term ‘‘average daily attendance’’ means—

(i) the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year; divided by (ii) the number of days school is in session during that year.

(B) CONVERSION.—The Secretary shall permit the conversion of average daily membership (or other similar data) to average daily attendance for local educational agencies in States that provide State aid to local educational agencies on the basis of average daily membership (or other similar data).

(C) SPECIAL RULE.—If the local educational agency in which a child resides makes a tuition or other payment for the free public education of the child in a school located in another school district, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of this Act—

(i) consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency making the payment; and(ii) not consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency receiving the payment.

(D) CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES.—If a local educational agency makes a tuition payment to a private school or to a public school of another local educational agency for a child with a disability, as defined in section 602 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of this Act, consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency making the payment.

(2) AVERAGE PER-PUPIL EXPENDITURE.—The term ‘‘average per-pupil expenditure’’ means, in the case of a State or of the United States—

(A) without regard to the source of funds—

(i) the aggregate current expenditures, during the third fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made (or, if satisfactory data for that year are not available, during the most recent preceding fiscal year for which satisfactory data are available) of all local educational agencies in the State or, in the case of the United States, for all States (which, for the